Privacy Policy

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Legend Communications Limited collects and processes your personal data through your use of our services, including any data you may provide through contact with our company.

 

Controller

Legend Communications Limited is defined as the data controller and responsible for your personal data.

If you have any questions regarding this privacy notice please contact us at – info@legendcommunications.net

 

1.IMPORTANT NOTICE

Legend Communications Limited provides Internet services, connectivity solutions, consultancy, support, sales and installation services to corporate and SME businesses.

Legend Communications Limited respects your privacy. This Privacy Notice sets out how Legend Communications Limited collects and processes your personal data when you access and use our Services, including the site www.legend-communications.com (“Site”). This Privacy Notice also provides certain information that is legally required and lists certain of your rights in relation to your personal data under applicable law.

We may amend this Privacy Notice from time to time. We encourage you to check our Privacy Notice regularly to understand how we may process your Personal Data.

 

2.INFORMATION ABOUT PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

2.1. Personal Data

This Privacy Notice relates to data about you and your interaction with our Services. “Personal Data” is information that can be used to identify you, directly or indirectly, alone, or together with other information. Personal Data includes such things as your full name, email address, phone number, precise location, device IDs, and certain cookie and network identifiers. Legend Communications Limited collects, uses, and discloses Personal Data as outlined in this Privacy Policy, including to operate and improve the Services and our business; for advertising and marketing; and to provide customers with relevant products and services.

 

2.2. How We Collect Personal Data

When you register as a client or interact with or utilise our Products or Services. We collect Personal Data when you use or interact with our Site and Services, including when you register with us, browse our services online, or make purchases from us. This Personal Data may include name, address, phone number, username and password, email address, date of birth, location data, and payment information.

When you communicate with us or sign up for promotional materials.

We collect Personal Data when you communicate with us or sign up to receive promotional materials or information, including email address and phone number.

When we collect data from third parties or publicly-available sources.

We may obtain certain data about you from third-party sources to help us provide and improve the Services and for marketing and advertising. We may combine your Personal Data with data we obtain from our Services, other users, or third parties to enhance your experience and improve the Services.

When we leverage and/or collect cookies, device IDs, Location, data from the environment, and other tracking technologies.

Users Under 18 Years of Age

We do not knowingly collect Personal Data online from individuals under 18 years without parental consent. If you become aware that an individual under 18 years of age has provided us with Personal Data without parental consent, please contact us at info@legendcommunications.net. If we become aware that an individual under 18 has provided us with Personal Data without parental consent, we will take steps to remove the data as permitted by law.

 

2.3. How We Disclose Personal Data

We may disclose your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Notice, including: To Affiliates and Partners.

With companies or ventures that are owned or controlled by Legend Communications Limited, and internally within Legend Communications Limited, in order to provide and improve Services, for marketing purposes, for advertising, and for analytics.

Identity data – may include title, first name, last name, username or similar identifier. Contact data – may include billing address, delivery address, email address or telephone numbers.

Technical data – may include internet protocol (IP) address, your logon data and other technology on the device used.

We do not collect any special categories of personal data (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about health and biometric data). Nor do we collect information about criminal convictions and offences.

To Service Providers and Vendors.

With business partners, marketing partners, and vendors to provide, improve, and personalise the Services.

For Advertising and Marketing.

With advertising and marketing partners for advertising and marketing purposes on Legend Communications Limited’s behalf and on behalf of third parties if applicable.

 

For Certain Analytics and Improvement.

With certain companies for purposes of analytics and improvement of the Services provided by the company.

 

 

For Legal Compliance and Public Safety Purposes

As permitted by law, government or other regulatory bodies, lawful authorities, or other authorised third parties in order to comply with laws, regulators, court orders, or other legal obligations or to assist in an investigation, to protect and defend our rights and property, or the rights or safety of third parties, to enforce our Terms of Use, this Privacy Notice, or agreements with third parties, or for crime-prevention purposes.

 

3.LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

We collect and process your personal data for a variety of different purposes which are set out in further detail below.

In some cases, we will ask for your consent so that we may process your Personal Data.

However, in certain circumstances, applicable data protection laws allow us to process your Personal Data without needing to obtain your consent. In the UK, you typically provide consent when you receive notice of this Privacy Notice.

 

3.1. Processing Personal Data Where Consent Not Obtained In certain cases, separate consent is not required, including:

For the performance of a contract.

To perform our contractual obligations to you, including our fulfilling orders or purchases you have made, contacting you in relation to any issues with your order or use of the Services, in relation to the provision of the Services, or where we need to provide your Personal Data to our service providers related to the provision of the Services.

To comply with legal obligations.

To comply with laws, regulators, court orders, or other legal obligations, or pursuant to legal process.

Legitimate Interests.

To operate our business and provide the Services, other than in performing our contractual obligations to you for Legend Communications Limited’s “legitimate interests” for the purposes of applicable law, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data. Legitimate interests may include:

To communicate with you regarding the Services, including to provide you important notices regarding changes to our Terms and to address and respond to your requests, inquiries, and complaints.

To send you surveys in connection with our Services.

To assist in the investigation of suspected illegal or wrongful activity, and to protect and defend our rights and property, or the rights or safety of third parties.

To develop, provide, and improve our Services.

To enforce our Terms of Use or this Privacy Notice, or agreements with third parties.

 

3.2. Matters That May Require Consent

In cases where we are not already authorised to process the Personal Data under applicable law, we may ask for your consent to process your Personal Data, including:

◦Marketing

We may ask for your consent to contact you by telephone, SMS, post and/or email about other offers, products, promotions, developments or services which we think may be of interest to you and for other marketing purposes.

◦Research

We may ask for your consent to use your Personal Data for research purposes.

◦Use of Cookies

We may collect personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies.

 

 

3.3. Withdrawing Your Consent

You may at any time withdraw the consent you provide for the processing of your Personal Data for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Notice by contacting us at info@legendcommunications.net provided that we are not required by applicable law or professional standards to retain such information.

If you want to stop receiving future marketing messages and materials, you can do so by contacting us at info@legendcommunications.net.

 

4.DE-IDENTIFIED OR ANONYMIZED DATA

We may create de-identified or anonymous data from Personal Data by excluding data components (such as your name, email address, or linkable tracking ID) that makes the data personally identifiable to you or through obfuscation or through other means. Our use of anonymized data is not restricted by this Privacy Notice.

 

5.DATA RETENTION

We will retain your Personal Data for as long as long as you maintain an account or as otherwise necessary to provide you the Services. We will also retain your Personal Data as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Where we no longer need to process your Personal Data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice, we will delete your Personal Data from our systems.

Where permissible, we will also delete your Personal Data upon your request, as further described in the Data Subject Access, Modification, and Deletion Rights section of this Privacy Notice.

 

6.MARKETING, ADVERTISING AND ANALYTICS

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around advertising and analytics.

We may use your identify, contact, technical, usage and profile data to from a view on what we think you may want or need, or may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which product, services and offers may be relevant for you – we call this marketing.

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that or future marketing.

 

Opting Out

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing messages sent to you or by contacting us at info@legendcommunications.net at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/services experience or other transaction.

 

7.COOKIES

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

 

8.WHY WE COLLECT AND PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We need to process certain of your Personal Data in order to fulfil our contractual obligations to you and to provide you with relevant Services.

Where we ask for your consent to process your Personal Data, you have the right to withdraw such consent as described in this Privacy Notice. Please note, however, we may be unable to provide you certain Services that require the use of Personal Data.

Please note that even where your consent would otherwise be required, we may nevertheless process your Personal Data in accordance with our legitimate interests under applicable law, as described in this Privacy Notice.

In some circumstance you can ask us to delete your data.

 

9.TRANSFER AND STORAGE OF PERSONAL DATA

Legend Communications Limited do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

 

10.DATA SUBJECT ACCESS, MODIFICATION, AND DELETION RIGHTS

You have the right in certain circumstances to request confirmation from us as to whether or not we are processing your Personal Data. Where we are processing your Personal Data, you also have the right to request access to, modification of, or deletion of such Personal Data.

You have the right in certain circumstances to receive the Personal Data concerning you that you provided to us and have the right in certain circumstances to transmit such data to another controller.

To exercise your rights with respect to your Personal Data, please contact us at info@legendcommunications.net .

As permitted by law, certain data elements may not be subject to access, modification, and/or deletion. Furthermore, we may charge for this service and will respond to reasonable requests as soon as practicable and as required by law.

We will try to respond to all legitimate requests within one calendar month and will keep you updated with progress.

 

11.RIGHT TO LODGE A COMPLAINT WITH A SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

You may have a right to lodge a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance – info@legendcommunications.net

 

12.SECURITY SAFEGUARDS AND LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

We implement appropriate technical and organisational safeguards to protect against unauthorised or unlawful processing of Personal Data and against the accidental loss, destruction, or damage of Personal Data. Please be advised, however, that we cannot fully eliminate security risks associated with the storage and transmission of Personal Data.

This Privacy Notice only applies to our Site. Our Site or Services may provide a link or otherwise provide access to another website, mobile application, or Internet location (collectively “ThirdParty Sites”). We provide these links merely for your convenience. We have no control over, do not review, and are not responsible for Third-Party Sites, their content, or any goods or services available through the Third-Party Sites. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to Third-Party Sites, and any data you provide to Third-Party Sites, you provide at your own risk. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any Third-Party Sites with which you choose to interact.

 

13.CONTACT US

For questions regarding this Privacy Notice, please contact us at: info@legendcommunications.net.

 

14. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS – You have the right to:

 

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

 

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

 

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

 

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

 

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

 

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

 

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

 

LAST UPDATED:  22nd April 2020

City_Champion_Badge.png

|

|

|

Tel: 03333 446018

©2020 by Legend Communications.